Tropical Asian spa philosophy emphasizes a connection to the natural environment as a means towards achieving physical, emotional and spiritual harmony. For centuries, Asian beauty and wellness secrets have been found in the region's prolific plant life. At Aspara Aromatics, we've adapted these traditional recipes to bring the wisdom and ritual of tropical Asian spa to the home environment. We use the most nourishing plant oils, emollient butters and transporting aromas in our products. While we prefer plant-based ingredients, we incorporate a baseline amount of preservatives to ensure product safety. We recommend that you read the ingredient labels on the backs of all beauty products, either in store or on the web, before purchasing them. Following is a partial listing of our product ingredients and their traditional uses in beauty and wellness.
|
|
|
| Aloe vera is a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. |
Avocado oil is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes a rich additive to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin. It is high in protein and vitamins A, D and E which help heal scaly, dry skin. Good for extremely sensitive skin. |
Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant. It is a major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Coco butter makes a wonderful additive for any skincare product, especially soaps, creams, balms and lotions. It makes creamy and hard soap, good emollient and conditioner. |
|
|
| Evening primrose oil is absorbed quickly into skin and provides essential fatty acids that are reported to help inhibit bacterial growth and encourage antibodies so the skin is better able to defend against infection or inflammation. It is not recommended as an additive in soaps made for oily complexions. |
Glycerin is a clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin. Since glycerin attracts moisture from the environment, if a product contains glycerin, the product will attract moisture from the air and toward the skin. |
Goatsmilk has long been recognized as a skin moisturizer and soother. Compared to cows milk, goatsmilk contains higher percentage of protein and triglycerides which are more easily absorbed by the skin. Creamy, fresh goatsmilk is added to our soaps for extra moisturization. |
| All-natural honey has been used as a beauty product since the days of Cleopatra and it continues to be used today in skin care regimes. Honey is a natural humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture. Studies have also revealed that honey has significant natural antioxidant properties. |
Jojoba oil is the thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of a shrub that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States. Because of its rich texture, it adds a denseness to skin lubricants and hair conditioners. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil is absorbed easily by all skin types. |
Macadamia is a luxurious and expensive oil. It is a wonderful addition to any lotions. It is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an emollient protecting skin cells from deterioration and thus leading to better condition for your skin. |
| Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives which grow on the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Roman gladiators used olive oil as a salve for their wounds. Interestingly, since olives are fruits, olive oil is technically a type of fruit juice. Olive trees thrive in a dry habitat of sunshine, heat and minimal rainfall. The extra-virgin oil variety is literally pressed from the olives and has a lovely green texture full of vitamins and minerals that the skin loves. |
For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol, and is full of essential fatty acids. It is also a rich source of phytonutrients, including phytosterols, CoQ10, and IP6. |
Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. Its texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin. Moisturizes and nourishes skin. |